Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

YWAM Byron Bay is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy sets forth YWAM Byron Bay’s policies regarding the collection and treatment of personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs how ywambyronbay.com (including our website, emailing systems and information storage systems) will deal with any personal information received from individuals, whether by means of this website or otherwise. Please read this policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about my privacy practices. This privacy policy contains the following information:

  • What is personal data?
  • What is sensitive personal data?
  • What is a Data Controller? Who is the Data Protection Officer?
  • What is a Data Processor?
  • What is Data Processing?
  • What information do we collect and how?
  • How do we use personal information?
  • Will we use personal information to contact users?
  • What is the legal basis for processing personal data?
  • When do we share personal data?
  • Where do we store and process personal data?
  • How do we secure personal data?
  • How long do we keep your personal data for?
  • EU Citizens: Your rights in relation to personal information
  • NON-EU Citizens: Your rights in relation to personal information
  • Use of automated decision-making and profiling
  • Use of Cookies and Google Analytics
  • Use of web fonts
  • Use of affiliate links
  • Linking to other websites / third party content
  • How are users notified of changes to the Online Privacy Policy?
  • Disclaimers
  • Contact Information

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data means any information about a human which makes this particular human identifiable, including (but not limited to):

  • Names
  • Contact information (like address, email, phone numbers, fax numbers)
  • Insurance details
  • Employment history and details
  • Financial, Tax & Accounting information

WHAT IS SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA?

Sensitive personal data means personal data which relates to information such as:

  • Medical history
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Political opinion
  • Trade union activities
  • Criminal history
  • Biometric data

WHAT IS A DATA CONTROLLER?
AND WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER?

For the general data protection regulation (GDPR), the term “data controller” means the person or organisation deciding how and for what purpose any personal data is processed.

The data controller is YWAM Byron Bay, 149 the Manse Road, Myocum, New South Wales, 2481, Australia.

The data protection officer is Tiffany Stickl who can be contacted at the above address or via the contact details at the bottom of this page.

WHAT IS A DATA PROCESSOR?

A data processor is a person or organisation which processes personal data and/or sensitive personal data for the data controller.

WHAT IS DATA PROCESSING?

Data processing describes any manual or automated operation or set of operations performed on personal data or sets of it. Examples include collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction of data.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

YWAM Byron Bay collects data via forms on this website, via email (if someone emails us) and via phone (if someone calls us). We may collect the following information:

  • Full name and title
  • Birthdate
  • Any address, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers and online contact details such as Skype ID
  • Gender
  • Country of citizenship
  • Visa information
  • How you heard of YWAM Byron Bay
  • Email preferences
  • References
  • Personal Statements
  • Personal Beliefs, Motivations & Aspirations
  • Religious Beliefs & Activities
  • Financial Information
  • Application Details
  • Criminal History
  • Photos
  • Health Information
  • Marital Status
  • Language Proficiency
  • Emergency contact details
  • Education History
  • Work History
  • Any agreements into which you enter with us
  • Any information or documents you directly communicate to us via mail, email, online application forms, phone conversations and/or online communication systems such as Skype

We collect information which we expect to help us provide an excellent service and experience to our visitors and informations given to us through the websites application forms.

We may collect and process sensitive personal data including financial information if it is expressly communicated to us.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

YWAM Byron Bay uses personal information to provide a great presentation of the organization Youth With A Mission Byron Bay Inc, to apply online for our courses and to reply to enquiries. Specifically, personal information is used for:

  • processing applications and other requests
  • liasing with visitors
  • meeting compliance standards in dealing with visitors
  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience (e.g. through loading website content from a server near the visitor’s location through a Content Delivery Network to speed loading times and improve the visitor experience)
  • delivering marketing communication
  • internal research and development purposes
  • meeting legal and taxation obligations

WILL WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CONTACT USERS?

From time to time we may send website updates or other relevant information to interested users by email. Users may unsubscribe from operational and marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

YWAM Byron Bay, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The legal ground for processing your personal data is formed by the consent you give to YWAM Byron Bay when contacting us via our website forms or browsing our website. You can withdraw or manage your consent by contacting us; for contact details please refer to the bottom of this policy.

WHEN DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

YWAM Byron Bay is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website. We will not disclose your personal information unless you ask us to or we consider it necessary in order to complete a task you asked us to perform or if we are legally required to share it.

WHERE DO WE STORE AND ACCESS PERSONAL DATA?

YWAM Byron Bay stores and processes data across the globe. This website and the information it contains are stored in Australia in a secure hosting environment. Some of our third-party providers are located outside of the EU. Where this is the case We will take steps to ensure suitable security measures are in place to protect your privacy rights as outlined in this policy. By providing us with your personal information and/or sensitive personal information you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. Our third-party suppliers in the U.S. are part of the “Privacy Shield” where participating companies are considered to have suitable data protection.

HOW DO WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA?

We have taken steps to ensure your information is treated securely with YWAM Byron Bay. If you want to be sure that any information you provide us with is secure, please visit the 128 Bit SSL-encrypted version of this website via https://ywambyronbay.com/contact/. To check whether our website is currently secure simply look for a lock icon in or near the address bar of your web browser (where you can see the https://ywambyronbay.com/contact/). If the icon is present my website is secure. If you can’t see the icon you can also open this website on a different browser to see if you can see it there.

For information which you send to us directly via email we strive to protect your personal information. However, this information channel is not entirely under our control and so we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us in this way. It is at your own risk.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

We typically retain personal data for 5 years to ensure we can reference a past enquiry correctly. Some information may be kept longer, especially if it is stored in our backup systems. If you would like us to remove, alter or present any or all information we hold about you please contact us; for contact details please see the bottom of this policy.

EU CITIZENS: YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a citizen of the European Union you have the following rights under the GDPR:

Right of access to personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the information YWAM Byron Bay holds about you. If you would like a copy of some or of all your personal information, please contact the data protection officer in writing (contact details are available at the bottom of this page). YWAM Byron Bay will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

Right of correction and deletion
It is important to YWAM Byron Bay that your personal information is accurate and current. If you would like YWAM Byron Bay to correct or remove information, please contact the data protection officer in writing (contact details are available at the bottom of this page).

Right of withdrawal of consent
You can withdraw your consent for storing and processing your information any time. If you would like to do so, please contact the data protection officer in writing (contact details are available at the bottom of this page).

Right of data portability
You have the right to receive all personal data which YWAM Byron Bay holds of you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without delay from the current data controller (YWAM Byron Bay) if:

(a)    The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
(b)    The processing is carried out by automated means.

If you would like to request a copy of your data, please contact the data protection officer in writing (contact details are available at the bottom of this page).

Right to be Forgotten
You have the right to have all information that YWAM Byron Bay holds about you deleted. If you would like to do so, please contact the data protection officer in writing (contact details are available at the bottom of this page).

Right to lodge a complaint
If you think that your personal data has not been processed in accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. This authority in Australia is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

NON-EU CITIZENS: YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are not a citizen of the EU, the following applies to you:

Individuals wishing to gain access to their private information or make corrections to it will be granted access only when a request has been made in writing to the Data Protection Officer and sufficient proof of identification is given.

Where YWAM Byron Bay is not legally required to provide an individual with access to their personal information, such as frivolous or vexatious requests (as outlined in the Privacy Act), access may be denied. A request for access to personal information that may be deemed unlawful (according to the Privacy Act) may be denied.

USE OF AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

USE OF COOKIES AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a piece of software that collects data about website visitors (like you) by using cookies. A cookie is a small file that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The majority of websites use cookies – some of them are necessary to properly display a website and some of them are used for visitor tracking purposes.

Due to the complexity of achieving GDPR compliance with Google Analytic’s tracking cookies this website is currently not utilising Google Analytics or similar cookies to track visitors. However, this website may still utilise cookies to ensure the proper display and function of the website.

You can opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie or use a browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.

USE OF WEB FONTS

YWAM Byron Bay uses web fonts to make this website more aesthetically appealing. In a similar way to a gallery, this website is designed to present Youth with A Mission Byron Bay in the best possible way, which here includes the use of web fonts. By using web fonts some visitor information (like the IP address) is passed on to the server which hosts the web font(s). If you do not want further information to be passed on to Google’s and/or Adobe’s servers please do not visit this website.

USE OF AFFILIATE LINKS

Ywambyronbay.com may use affiliate links on this website and endeavours to signify each affiliate link by appending the phrase: (affiliate link)

Since YWAM Byron Bay cannot guarantee each link will be signified, you should assume that any links leading you to products or services are affiliate links that we will receive compensation from at no additional cost to you. We only have affiliate agreements with products or services that we truly feel will deliver value to you.

LINKING TO OTHER WEBSITES / THIRD PARTY CONTENT

YWAM Byron Bay may provide links to websites of third parties. YWAM Byron Bay is not responsible for the content, reliability, security, or privacy practices of these websites. This Online Privacy Policy applies solely to this website.

HOW ARE USERS NOTIFIED OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

From time to time, YWAM Byron Bay may update this Privacy Policy by posting a revised policy on this website. Users who are unwilling to accept such changes must “opt out” by terminating their usage of ywambyronbay.com.

DISCLAIMERS

YWAM Byron Bay publishes information on its sites as a convenience to its visitors. While YWAM Byron Bay attempts to provide accurate and timely information, there may be inadvertent technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. YWAM Byron Bay reserves the right to make corrections and changes to the site at any time without notice. YWAM Byron Bay does not claim that the information in the site is appropriate to your jurisdiction or that the products & services described in its site will be available for purchase in all jurisdictions. YWAM Byron Bay operates its site in Australia. Visitors assume all responsibility and risk with respect to their use of the site. YWAM Byron Bay disclaims all warranties express or implied, with regard to information accessed from or via the site. YWAM Byron Bay does not warrant that the site is free of computer viruses, bugs or other harmful components. YWAM Byron Bay does not warrant that the functions contained in the material will be uninterrupted or error-free or that errors will be detected or corrected. YWAM Byron Bay does not assume any liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, reliability or usefulness of the information disclosed or accessed through the site. YWAM Byron Bay does not have any duty to update its site or modify the content or code, and YWAM Byron Bay shall not be liable for its failure to update such information. It is your responsibility to verify any information contained in the site before relying upon it.

At no event shall YWAM Byron Bay be liable for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of whatever kind resulting from whatever cause, including but not limited to loss of use, loss of profits, loss of data, or any other type of damage, tangible or intangible in nature, arising out of or in any way related to the use or performance or access of the YWAM Byron Bay site.

YWAM Byron Bay reserves the right to withdraw access to the sites or to revise the services and products described in the site at any time without notice. YWAM Byron Bay may at any time revise the terms and conditions contained in this Legal Statement by updating this posting. You are bound by any revisions and should periodically visit this page to review the current terms and conditions which apply to your use of the site. The invalidity of any term, condition or provision of this Legal Statement shall not affect the enforceability of those portions of the Legal Statement deemed enforceable by applicable courts of law.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or about information we may hold about you. If you would like to make a request of any kind we urge you to make it in writing so that there is a verifiable record of your request.

Phone: +61 0256 117 007

Email: Please use the contact form on the contact page
Mail: Youth With A Mission Byron Bay Incorporated , 149 The Manse Road, Myocum, New South Wales, 2481, Australia.